Choosing Not to Vaccinate

emmy526
Baby Ian’s brave struggle with the Hepatitis B vaccine * Graphic Pics
by emmy526
April 19, 2012 at 7:08 PM


Baby Ian’s brave struggle with the Hepatitis B vaccine *

Wise Up Journal
01.06.2009

The following text is from a parents’ website about their son, Ian, and his struggle with the Hepatitis B vaccine which is now given to all new born babies. The parent’s put the website together so people could hear Ian’s story which may help others. The reason Ian did not receive the Hepatitis B vaccine until day 7 in the hospital was because of a very common complication that occurred during his birth. A baby typically passes a sticky green stool in the early stages. Sometimes this stool get mixed up with the amniotic fluid and is inhaled by the baby. This is called MAS and is very common. In the worst case scenario a baby stays in hospital for two or three weeks while it clears from the lungs. The MAS cleared up in seven days for Ian and he was ok to go home. Ian’s story also shows the mindset of doctors who will stick to their text book dogma and deny reality despite an immediate reaction to a vaccine. The doctors in Ian’s case did eventually accept the vaccine was the cause but only after the Government sent them data showing what happened to Ian also happened to other babies after getting the vaccine. With doctors in denial about immediate and serve reactions in front of their eyes what hope is there of them accepting not as server long term auto immune damage to the population as a result of these type of injections?

Ian’s Voice
IansVoice.org

Consider this: Hepatitis B is not airborne. It is contracted through sex, use of drug needles and blood transfusions. Unless you or your baby is involved in any of these, vaccination is not necessary for your child.

Day 1 (June 25)

Ian was born at 3:36 pm at eight pounds 1.5 ounces and 20 ½ inches tall. What a big boy!

Ian was weighed, washed up, wrapped and given to Scott and me. I was then transferred to my room and Ian went with the nurses.

Several hours later a NICU MD came to our room. He indicated that Ian did in fact have MAS and that additionally he was a bit tachypnic (rapid breathing) and had a fever. Again, this is very common. We were told not to worry and that I should get some rest and that we could visit him first thing and in the morning.

Day 7 (July 1)

Finally! The nurses at St. Joe’s indicated that the doctors felt Ian was okay to go home the next day! Just two things needed to be completed before he could be released. He needed to pass his hearing test and receive his hepatitis B vaccination. I blame myself here as a mother for not having been completely educated on vaccines.

Fact: It is suggested that infants get the hepatitis B shot before they leave the hospital. It is not required.

Fact: An infant’s immune system is very weak at birth.

Ian received his shot. By that evening his fatal allergic reaction had begun. Every doctor and nurse at St. Joe’s conveyed the very same message: Ian’s reaction could absolutely not be from the vaccine. “Vaccines cannot cause this.”  “Mom, all babies get rashes and the vaccination cannot cause a rash of this nature.”

Now, if we would have been provided the Vaccine Information Sheet (VIS) dated 7/11/01 as lawrequires, we would have known that “serious allergic reaction (very rare)” to the vaccine is possible. Incredibly, during the short time between Ian’s birth and death, a new VIS for the hepatitis B vaccine was released on 7/18/07 for the first time in seven years that better clarifies that “Severe problems are extremely rare. Severe allergic reactions are believed to occur about once in 1.1 million doses. A vaccine, like any medicine, could cause a serious reaction. But the risk of a vaccine causing serious harm, or death, is extremely small.”

Shouldn’t the doctors and nurses at St. Joe’s be aware that even the CDC’s vaccine information sheet advises severe allergic reaction to the hepatitis B vaccine are possible? If they are not, then how can they know to consider the vaccine as a possible cause when there is a reaction? Is it really possible that that not one doctor or nurse who saw our son knew what is clearly indicated on the vaccine information sheet? My son proved to us that a reaction to the hepatitis B vaccine can happen. Since that time, we have learned that it happens more often than is reported.

The VIS indicates that if a child has an adverse reaction parents should, “Ask your doctor, nurse, or health department to report the reaction by filing a Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) form.” The VIS implies that it is the parent’s job to ask their healthcare provider to report the reaction. This may be due to the fact that it is common knowledge that where parents do not specifically push for the severe reactions to be reported, the reports are largely unmade. Shouldn’t it be automatic that medical professionals report adverse reactions? How is it otherwise possible that reporting from VAERS would even come close to representing accurate numbers? One of Ian’s neonatologists at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin did report Ian’s case to VAERS. She also wanted to document Ian’s life in a case study for the Journal of American Academy of Pediatrics. Children’s Hospital prohibited her from doing this.

Writing this story has been very difficult. Some days I would only get a sentence in before I would start crying and stop. If I would have finished this story before January 15, 2008 when we learned more about the hepatitis B vaccine, our newfound knowledge would not have been part of Ian’s life story. I would have said this incident was a medical phenomenon, as we did not have the information we have now.

My father-in-law Larry said all along the cause was the hepatitis B shot. Scott and I knew the same and kept telling the doctors at St. Joe’s this. No one listened. Later, when we were at Children’s Hospital, nearly a dozen specialists saw Ian. All said about the same thing, “Something insulted his system, but it was not due to my specialty.” No one could figure out what was doing the insulting. Again and again we suggested the vaccination as the cause. We were told each time it was impossible. He was poked, prodded and tested for the rarest of rare diseases, yet the vaccination explanation would not be considered. We could not figure out why not. While Scott and I insisted it was the hepatitis B vaccine, we were continually told that this was not possible. You be the judge, after you read the facts and see the pictures.

Ian passed away in August 2007. In October of that year, Scott and I asked Ian’s neonatologist at Children’s Hospital to write the federal government to see if there were any cases similar to Ian’s. In January 2008, much to the astonishment of Ian’s neonatologist and the entire Neonatology Board at Children’s Hospital, a CD from the Center for Disease Control (CDC) arrived indicating that there were “several” (which means hundreds) reported cases exactly like Ian’s; cases in which infants became ill within 24 hours of receiving the hepatitis B shot and then passed away. These are just the self-reported cases. What about those cases that have gone unreported?

Day 8 (July 2)

Fact: After receiving the hepatitis B shot these symptoms appeared within hours: platelet count dropped from 248,000 to 131,000, rash appeared, seizure-like posturing noted, irritable and non-stop crying, stopped eating, viral-like symptoms.

Day 11 (July 5)

His platelets were at 7,000; where normal is 200,000-300,000. It was possible that he would bleed to death.

Day 12 (July 6) - Day 16 (July 10)

Ian repeatedly stopped breathing. Eventually his breathing crashed altogether, resulting in his intubation. He became very edematous, meaning that he was filled with fluid. Ian was successfully transported to Children’s Hospital.

Tons of doctors surrounded Ian.He was stuck with needle after needle, blood was taken, and a bone marrow biopsy was done.Ian was poked and prodded. I cannot imagine how my son was feeling at that moment. He was such a good boy.While Scott and I were devastated and exhausted, we would have given anything to have traded places with Ian.

Day 17 (July 11) - Day 29 (July 23)

He was tested for diseases that occur in one or two infants in the world per year. No one could determine what was wrong with our son. No one would consider the hepatitis B vaccine explanation, though. Worse yet, Scott and I later learned there is no cure for an allergic reaction to the hepatitis B vaccine anyway. Ian received at least four blood transfusions, or platelets, per day. His platelet count remained low. He had rash after rash, as he was allergic to some antibiotics. Through it all, Ian remained such a peaceful, strong boy.

Day 31 (July 25) – Day 36 (July 30)

After some time, his kidneys started to work on their own! Success! When all the extra fluid was out of his belly; however, we realized his liver was quite swollen. You could actually see it protruding from his belly. While partially damaged, his liver had started to heal itself. Scott and I felt that all the medications were slowly destroying his little body. We requested he be taken off all but pain medication. Day by day, Ian was slowly looking better. He started to open his eyes, and he moved around a lot more!

Day 37 (July 31)

This was the last time I was able to hold Ian. I held him for two hours. Ian fell asleep in my arms. I will hold this particular memory in my heart forever. My son looked me in the eyes and fell asleep in the comfort and warmth of my arms. Nothing could ever replace that feeling.

Day 38 (August 1) - Day 46 (August 9)

Ian took a turn for the worse. During his third bone marrow biopsy, he was accidentally given the antibiotics to which he was allergic. He became sicker, then sicker yet. He was transferred into isolation because his white blood cells were near zero,

On August 9th we had a “Care Conference” with all of Ian’s physicians. They told us that after his third bone marrow biopsy, they found that Ian was not producing any platelets, white blood cells, or red blood cells in his blood.

After we left the meeting, we learned that Ian’s saturation rates for breathing were at 60%. Ian’s little body was giving up on him. He just couldn’t hang on anymore. Our little fighter had fought his last fight.

Day 47 (August 10)

At approximately 1:00 am, Ian Larsen Gromowski went to heaven

No words exist to express how Scott and I felt then, feel now, or will feel for the rest of our lives. We had a son who died after just 47 days of life and who suffered tremendously. To say we miss and love him beyond belief does not even begin to do our feelings justice. Life has changed greatly for us. We are changed people. No one and no child will ever replace our precious “lil’ sunshine” Ian.

____________

Related:

Vaccines - The Risks, the Benefits, the Choices (Film) *

Government compensation for vaccine-damaged children *

Twelve-year-old girl paralysed ‘after being given cervical cancer jab’ - sacrilegious for doctors to say so *

Download MP3: Analysis by Alan Watt *

Replies

  • plant_girl
    April 19, 2012 at 7:15 PM
    Heartbreaking... Thank you for being strong enough to share.
  • melindabelcher
    April 20, 2012 at 5:48 AM
    So sad :(
  • emmy526
    by emmy526
    April 20, 2012 at 7:12 AM

    WOW....just...WOW...how ignorant of this mother to suggest such a thing..i posted this in another forum as well...this is one of the replies:


    Quote:

    That is a very sad story.... however, it should be noted that many metabolic mitochondrial disorder (many without names yet) present just like this around the one week mark and lead to death within a few weeks to months.  If he would have immidiately became anaphaxic, I would say yes without a doubt it was a vaccine allergic reaction.  But his symptoms and decline lean heavily to an inborne metabolic/mitochondrial disorder.  I agree that hep B isn't really needed until the child is old enough to come in contact with other people's bodily fluids, but I do not believe that the vac caused this baby's terrible illness. 

  • ria7
    by ria7
    April 20, 2012 at 9:43 AM

    I honestly couldn't even read all of that! I see my little 3 month old baby and can't even imagine what those parents went thru! I'm so happy to have a healthy baby girl and I'm not putting anything in her body. Just not worth the risk. I don't see how anyone can say that wasn't from the vaccine!

  • starinmysky
    April 20, 2012 at 11:20 AM

    So sad.  My 1st son had a similar rash following the hep b shot the day he was born.  Thankfully it never escalated to anything more, but still.  I remember perfectly, the nurse asking me to sign the form for the shot right after my c-section. I asked her if this was what they normally do and she said yes.  I ended up stopping his vaccinations, but believe his issues (ADHD) all started with that stupid shot.  I wish I was more aware 5 years ago. 

  • Mschrissy007
    April 20, 2012 at 10:29 PM
    LORD JESUS:(
    My heart is broken reading this..
  • mylilprincesses
    April 27, 2012 at 7:05 PM
    Wow! Poor baby this makes me wanna cry!
  • AngryLittleLola
    May 2, 2012 at 8:57 AM

    The first time I read this story I remember it actually made me cry (which is not common for me) reading it again reminds me of how important it really is to stay educated about vaccines and many other things that are not safe for our kids despite what doc's or any other government website will tell us....

  • rachelrothchild
    May 4, 2012 at 4:47 PM

    I've seen this before.  What happened to that precious baby boy is so sad.

  • rachelrothchild
    May 4, 2012 at 4:49 PM

    Wouldn't they find such a disorder in a newborn screening or via autopsy?

    Quoting emmy526:

    WOW....just...WOW...how ignorant of this mother to suggest such a thing..i posted this in another forum as well...this is one of the replies:


    Quote:

    That is a very sad story.... however, it should be noted that many metabolic mitochondrial disorder (many without names yet) present just like this around the one week mark and lead to death within a few weeks to months.  If he would have immidiately became anaphaxic, I would say yes without a doubt it was a vaccine allergic reaction.  But his symptoms and decline lean heavily to an inborne metabolic/mitochondrial disorder.  I agree that hep B isn't really needed until the child is old enough to come in contact with other people's bodily fluids, but I do not believe that the vac caused this baby's terrible illness. 


Choosing Not to Vaccinate

Active Posts in All Groups
More Active Posts
Featured Posts in All Groups
More Featured Posts